ucps logo

Archived Stories for Union County Public Schools

Search by Keyword

Senior Honors Night

Janna K. Wandzilak and Mr. Brian Davis

Weddington High School celebrated Senior Honors Night on May 18. The purpose of this night was to honor winners of local scholarships, present academic awards, acknowledge student's community service, recognize exemplary performance for the ACT and SAT, and identify academic and athletic scholarship offers. Presenters included scholarships sponsors and faculty from Weddington High School. Thanks to our many scholarship sponsors for their generosity and dedication to our students.

  

 

Brandon Jenkins Memorial Scholarship -  Jason Matthew Puckett

Hope Stout Memorial Scholarship  - Rachel Anne Veazey, Janna K. Wandzilak

Marine Awards
Distinguished Athlete - Joseph Howard Guthmann, Katherine Gray Plevka
Scholastic Excellence - Victoria Dixie Vest
Semper Fidelis Award - Gregory Bryant Strader
Oweida & Christian Orthopedics Scholar Athlete Award - Amy Elizabeth Schwartz

Kanelos Family Scholarship - Ashley Taylor Bourke

Darst Dermatology Scholarship - Alexandra M. Kachulis

SECU People Helping People Scholarship - Veronica Carole Fleck

Wells Fargo Legal Specialty Group - Ashton Marie Starnes

Weddington Dental Scholarship - Brandon Michael Kingsland

Piedmont EyeCare Associates Scholarship - Brittany Amber Brockway, Nicholas Patrick Holley

Drama Club Scholarship - Rachel Anne Veazey,  Kathryn Megan Campbell, Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple

SAT Prep Scholarship - Rachel Anne Veazey

PTSO Scholarships - Jason Matthew Puckett, Michael Peter Hart

Weddington High Scholarship - Janna K. Wandzilak

Weddington High Departmental Awards
Physical Education - Benjamin Avery Harmon
Agriculture -  Janna K. Wandzilak
Band - Gregory Bryant Strader
Business - Stephen Thomas Dunwoody
Chorus -  Ellen Ferguson
Drama - Rachel Anne Veazey
English - Chloe Pinner
Exceptional Children - Christian McClendon
Family/Consumer Science - Lindsay May
French - Amy Elizabeth Schwartz
Health Occupations - Vanessa Charlese Johnson
Mathematics - Caitlin Ali Rowe
Marketing - Christopher Peter Blackham
Science - Francesco Risalvato Jr.
Social Studies - Alyson R. Cobb
Spanish -  Chloe Pinner
Visual Arts - Sydney Carolyn McGary

National Merit Finalist - Clare Diane Shaffer, Victoria Dixie Vest

North Carolina Teaching Fellows - Carolyn Ruth Crawford

North Carolina Governor’s School- Ashton Marie Starnes, Veronica Carole Fleck, Clare Diane Shaffer, Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple

“Yes I Can” Award -  Christian McClendon

UCPS Child Nutrition Scholarship -  Lauren Kline

Monroe Breakfast Rotary Club Scholar - Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple

Academic Excellence - Amy Elizabeth Schwartz, Victoria Dixie Vest

Most Improved Award - Ashley Distefano

Principal’s Award - Alexandra M. Kachulis

Superintendent’s Leadership Award - Jason Matthew Puckett

Community Service Award - Janna K. Wandzilak

Community Service Recognition
Katherine Anne Austin
Cassandra Nicole Genova
Michael Peter Hart
Jason Matthew Puckett
Alyssa Renee Springer
Ashton Marie Starnes
Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple
Roli Tyagi
Alexandra Catherine Wallace
Zachary Scott Wells
Brian Alan Winslow

Club Community Service Award - Beta Club Representative Roli Tyagi

New Century Scholars
Christopher Daniel Johnson,  Tomisha Lee Hicklin, Hayley Elizabeth Baker, Kaitlyn Brooke Duckworth, Michelle Diane Davis

UNCG iSchool Scholar
Katareena Lynn Done, Morgan Lee Hathcock, Spencer Andrew Martin,  Anna Caitlin Parker, Taylor Monet Walker,  Megan Elizabeth Boorsma

College Certificates
Chancellor’s Scholarship - Meredith Leigh Branham
University of Alabama Scholar Award - Stephen Thomas Dunwoody
Elon University Presidential Scholar - Jason Matthew Puckett
Elon University Communications Fellow Program - Jason Matthew Puckett

ACT, Exemplary Performance
27 and Above
David J. Arno
Meredith Leigh Branham
Thomas Kent Flippin
Kelsey Elizabeth Helveston
Natalie Ann Kiser
Michael Stig L’Hommedieu
Spencer Andrew Martin
Alyse Nicole McDaniel
Ryan Patrick Murphy
Caitlin Ali Rowe
Samantha Bay Sebastian
Christopher Gene Tenny
Jaclyn Piper Wilson

31 and Above
Daniel Edward DeLay
Stephen Thomas Dunwoody
Veronica Carole Fleck
Allison Leigh Rickher
Francesco Risalvato Jr.
Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple
Janna K. Wandzilak

Scholastic Assessment Test, Exemplary Performance
1850 and Over
Rachel Marisa Abel
Aidan N. Alar
David J. Arno
Alexander K. Bienkowski
Seth Stokes Cranford
Alexandra Brett Curtis
Daniel Edward DeLay
Stephen Thomas Dunwoody
Thomas Kent Flippin
Eric Michael Fridrich
Stephen Andrew Gardner
Christal George
Philip Jacob Greenleaf
Joseph Howard Guthmann
Kelsey Elizabeth Helveston
Kyle Ernest Hinson
Adam Scott Isaacs
Alexandra M. Kachulis
Natalie Ann Kiser
Sarah Elizabeth Kuechle
William M. Livingston
Spencer Andrew Martin
Alyse Nicole McDaniel
Sydney Carolyn McGary
Brennan Brennan McNeil
Thomas Mark Mentus
Ryan Patrick Murphy
Ryan Patrick Murphy
Chloe Pinner
Dan Austin Plattenberger
Francesco Puleio
Mackenzie Reichenbach
Allison Leigh Rickher
Daniel Ruggiero
Samantha Bay Sebastian
Alyssa Renee Springer
Christopher Gene Tenny
Kayla Lynn Thompson
Austin James Turek
Rachel Anne Veazey
Kale Riley Whetstone
Nicole Ashley Wilkinson
Jaclyn Piper Wilson
Samuel William Wurst

2000 and Above
Carolyn Ruth Crawford
Veronica Carole Fleck
Amy Elizabeth Good
Alene Danell Harfmann
Nicholas Patrick Holley
Ransom Kumar Kochhar
Jason Matthew Puckett
Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple
Gregory Bryant Strader
Janna K. Wandzilak
Travis Loyd Warren

2100 and Above
Shivani Vinayak Dave
Hannah Danielle Huntley
Carling Hannah Kerrigan
Dallas Morgan Rhyne
Hayden Scott Rose
Amy Elizabeth Schwartz
Clare Diane Shaffer
Jared Michael Shank
Roli Tyagi
Victoria Dixie Vest

Academic and Athletic Scholarship Offers

Aidan N. Alar
David J. Arno
Katherine Anne Austin
Brittany Jean Bennett
Kiley Alyse Bickmore
Alexander K. Bienkowski
Mark Thomas Blackham
Cynthia Leigh Blankenship
Anthony Marcellas Boone
Megan Elizabeth Boorsma
Meredith Leigh Branham
Brittany Amber Brockway
Hannah Marie Buwick
Levi Elton Capron
Seth Stokes Cranford
Carolyn Ruth Crawford
Daniel Edward DeLay
Stephen Thomas Dunwoody
Hannah Mount Firth
Veronica Carole Fleck
Jamie Christine Gardner
Christal George
Christian Michael Glackin
Amy Elizabeth Good
Destiny Leighanne Hamilton
Michael Peter Hart
Morgan Lee Hathcock
Madison Lynn Hearne
Alexander Christian Henry
Kyle Ernest Hinson
Nicholas Patrick Holley
Courtney Nicole Hults
Hannah Danielle Huntley
Tonya Rose Jugenheimer
Alexandra M. Kachulis
Darius Kilgo
Brandon Michael Kingsland
Natalie Ann Kiser
Lauren B. Kline
Sarah Elizabeth Kuechle
Casey Lang
Spencer Andrew Martin
Alyse Nicole McDaniel
Sydney Carolyn McGary
Breahna Loree Morrison
Jordan Leigh Niemeyer
Chloe Pinner
Spero Chris Poulimenos
Adam Thomas Price
Jason Matthew Puckett
Francesco Puleio
Mackenzie Reichenbach
Dallas Morgan Rhyne
Allison Leigh Rickher
Francesco Risalvato Jr.
Caitlin Ali Rowe
Rula Amjad Sarameh
Clare Diane Shaffer
Roman Anatolievich Shevchenko
Sara Paige Simpson
Shannon Lea Soltis
Alyssa Renee Springer
Ashton Marie Starnes
Turner-Marie Lynn Stemple
Brittany Anita Sturdivant
Christopher Gene Tenny
Roli Tyagi
Jessica Tanya Varriale
Rachel Anne Veazey
Victoria Dixie Vest
Janna K. Wandzilak
Travis Loyd Warren
Lauren Katie Welch
Zachary Scott Wells
Audrey Elette Wenzel
Morgan Werner
Connor Whatley
Kale Riley Whetstone
Samantha E. Wingo

Written by: Cheryl Edwards
Posted: May 31, 2010 by Cheryl Edwards

Back to list of stories for Union County Public Schools